Winnipeg, Canada | Wednesday, 23 April 2014
Tuesday, 30 July 2013 09:25
Jon Salvador
New AINP “Alberta Work Experience Program” launched recently
Our Columnnist -
Written by Jon Salvador
Great news for TFWs in Alberta! Effective June 20, 2013 the Alberta provincial government announced the launch of a new program under the AINP program called – Alberta Work Experience Program. This program allows eligible Temporary Foreign Workers (TFWs) in Alberta to apply to nominate themselves for permanent residency in Canada. There is no need to have their employer nominate them. Depending on the skill category of the TFW ( ie. NOC category: O, A, B or C), the worker must have at least 2 years or more of Alberta work experience in in-demand occupations and meet other program and federal government selection criteria.

This new category is accepting applications only until November 28, 2013 (ie. the date of the application package is post-marked or dropped off in person at the AINP office). It is a time-limited opportunity. So if you are eligible… you should apply as soon as possible!

A. Alberta Work Experience Program - Selection Criteria

1. The TFW must be currently residing in the province of Alberta.
2. At the time of application, the TFW must be working full-time in Alberta and have a valid Work Permit with temporary resident status from Citizenship and Immigration Canada to work in Alberta in one of the selected eligible occupations.
3. The TFW must intend to continue to reside in and work permanently in Alberta in one of the eligible occupations.

4. At the time of application, the TFW must show that he/she has been working full-time (ie. at least 30 hrs./week – excluding overtime) in Alberta in one of the eligible occupations. If the current occupation is a 2006 National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level:

a. NOC: 0, A or B occupations, the TFW must show you have been working full-time in Alberta in an eligible occupation for two (2) out of the past three years; or
b. NOC: C occupation, you must show you have been working full-time in Alberta in an eligible occupation for three (3) out of the past four years.
5. The TFW must submit a complete Alberta Work Experience Category Application for Nomination and other required supporting documents.

B. List of Eligible In-Demand Occupations under the Program

The eligible occupations have been identified using the 2006 National Occupational Classification (NOC) code and skill level. If an applicant’s current occupation’s skill level changed from the 2006 NOC system to the 2011 NOC system, the application will be considered on the basis of the NOC code that is most beneficial to the applicant.

Listed below are the in-demand occupations under NOC: O, A, B and C that are eligible only under this program:

C. What work experience in Alberta are considered to be eligible

Authorized work experience obtained in another eligible occupation will be considered where the occupation falls within the same industry/occupational group (ie. within the same NOC Skill Type column of the NOC Matrix) as your current occupation.

For example, if an applicant is working as a Finance Clerks Supervisor (NOC 1212) at the time of application, the applicant would need to demonstrate two out of three years work experience (as NOC 1212 is a skill level B occupation).

o If the applicant had experience during the three years as an Accounting Clerk (NOC 1431), the applicant’s experience in these occupations would be eligible for consideration, as both occupations are on the eligible occupations list and both occupations are under the “Business, Finance and Administrative Occupations” column of the 2006 NOC Matrix. If the individual’s prior experience was as an Accountant (NOC 1111) instead of NOC 1431, the applicant’s work experience would also be eligible, as NOC 1111 is on the eligible occupations list as well, and falls under the “Business, Finance and Administrative Occupations” column.

o If the applicant’s experience during the three years was as a Customer Service Representative – Financial Services (NOC 1433), this experience would not be eligible as this is not an eligible occupation, even though it is still in the same column in the matrix.

o Any work experience in an occupation outside of the “Business, Finance and Administrative Occupations” column, regardless if experience was gained working in an occupation on the eligible occupations list, would also not be eligible.

NOTES:

1. Unauthorized employment (e.g. a violation of terms and conditions of a work permit) will not be counted towards meeting this work experience criteria.
2. If you work in a regulated occupation in Alberta, you must demonstrate that you have the required certificate, licence, and/or registration. The eligible occupations list above shows which occupations require certification, licensing or registration.

D. Required English Language Test Scores

The TFW must submit official test results showing that he/she meet the minimum language standards, and the test results cannot be more than two years old at the time of application to the AINP. The only English Language official test results that the AINP will accept are listed below:

1. IELTS – General Test Exams with minimum scores of:

a. Listening: 4.5
b. Reading: 3.5
c. Writing: 4.0
d. Speaking: 4.0

2. CELPIP – General Test Exams with minimum scores of:

a. Listening: 2H
b. Reading: 2H
c. Writing: 2H
d. Speaking: 2H

This program is great news for TFWs whose employers do not want to or cannot nominate them under the regular AINP program. The program is also great news for semi-skilled workers – who were previously not eligible under the regular AINP program (ie. Accounting and Related Clerks, Shippers & Receivers, Machine Operator, Mineral and Metal Processing, etc.). Unfortunately, the eligible lists in this program do not include: Food Counter Attendants, Cashiers and Kitchen Helpers.

Legal Disclaimer:

This news article is designed for general information only. The information presented in this article should not be construed to be formal legal advice or the formation of a consultant/client relationship. Each individual situation is different and people should seek proper advice on their specific cases with a licensed immigration consultant of their choice.

(About the writer: Jon Salvador is a licensed immigration consultant and a member in good standing with the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC). He has more than 20 years of management and business experience in Canada. Prior to establishing his immigration consulting company, he worked for a U.S. based computer company and then at TELUS, the 2nd largest telecom company in Canada in various management positions. He is originally from Manila, Philippines and graduated from DLSU (De La Salle University) in Manila with a Bachelor’s degree in Mechanical Engineering. He also studied Business Management at the University of Alberta in Edmonton. If you would like to request articles on other immigration topics for future “Alberta Filipino Journal” publications, you can contact Jon at (403) 241-6276 or at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or the publisher of this newspaper.